Blog

The English Language Requirement for Spouses

The English Language Requirement for Spouses

Spouse are required to demonstrate mandatory levels of English Language competence. Individuals from majority English speaking countries are exempt from this requirement. If an individual is not relying on their nationality or an academic qualification, they must sit an English test for initial entry at level A1 CEFR. It is always useful to check with the British Council in the relevant country they will verify the steps needed to achieve this. after sitting the initial exam, any subsequent application should be accompanied by a fresh English Language test taken at A2 CEFR speaking and listening certificate. Both A1 and A2 are short exams taking less than 6 minutes to complete. For settlement applications, the level is B1 CEFR. If an individual has a degree taught in English this would need to undergo UK Naric assessment of compatibility to a UK taught degree.

Article by Sonya King

Recent Posts

2 thoughts on “The English Language Requirement for Spouses

  1. What’s up mates, pleasant piece of writing and fastidious arguments commented here, I aam genuinely enjoying by these.

  2. What’s up to all, how is the whole thing, I think every one is
    getting more from this web page, and your views are good for new users.

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *